CULTUREPASS EVENTS

CulturePass is your window into the artistic and cultural richness of the greater international Passamaquoddy region including Cobscook and Passamaquoddy Bays and the St. Croix River.

BACK TO LISTING

MONTHLY VIEW

All Day
Featured

Online Exhibit – Eastport Gallery

Online Event Anywhere you can connect to the internet, ME

Subscribe to the Eastport Gallery's YouTube Channel. Our Summer 2020 Music on Deck concerts, Literary Talks and ArtTalks are available for online viewing:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCa3oyNN63djY74O5gGZmeMA

MUSIC ON DECK:
Aug 1: Jazz with the Basslady (Joan Lowden) and Robert Sanchez
Aug 22: Celtic and stringband music by the Moose Island House Players (Alice St. Clair, Susan Luthin, Ross and Brandy Argir, Joan Lowden)
Sept 4:  Post-punk, socially conscious music with Beach Trash
Sept 19: Pop interpretations by Fiddle Chick (Denise McCurdy) and Plucky (Colie Brice)

LITERARY TALKS with Lora Whelan:
June 24: Katherine Stanley Obando
July 15:  Jason Gundstrum-Whitney

ART TALKS with Joan Lowden:
Aug 7: Art in the Virtual World Part 1:  Mark Macey, Lauren Koss and Lora Whelan
Sept 11:  Art in the Virtual World Part 2:  Anne Hopkins and Jude Kempe

Ongoing
Featured

Objets Nonpareils Exhibit – Fine Craft Show

Sunbury Shores Arts and Nature Centre 139 Water Street, ST. Andrews

Sunbury Shores is hosting an exhibition: "Objets Nonpareils", a celebration of Craft Year 2020 featuring 33 New Brunswick artisans.  Opening reception on October 2 and showing through November 7. 

Featured

Gardening in the Town – St. George

Magaguadavic Center 10 Jo Spinney Street, St. George

Meeting for those interested in gardening, the community garden and overall beautification of the town.
All are welcome!

Featured

Play by Play 2.0

Online Event Anywhere you can connect to the internet, ME

Stage East is happy to announce its recently retooled play reading series, Play by Play 2.0. During the months of November and December, the public is encouraged join Stage East in reading work from the list of most produced plays in the 2019-2020 U.S. season. Readings will begin at 7:00 pm, and the schedule is as follows:
November
5th – A Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Simon Stephens
12th – A Doll’s House Part 2 by Lucas Hnath
19th – The Wolves by Sarah DeLappe
*Thanksgiving Break*
December
3rd – Every Brilliant Thing by Duncan MacMilan
17th – Admissions by Joshua Harmon
*Winter Break*
31st – TBD